Brocation

Home / Golf Trip / Bachelor Party

Golf bachelor party: where to go and what it costs

Updated October 2026 ยท Brocation Editors

A golf bachelor party costs anywhere from about $400 a man to over $3,000, before flights, and the course you pick decides almost all of that. We could not find one golf bachelor party guide that prints a price. The best known ones are two to five years old and list cities, not numbers.

So here are the prices, from course and resort pages published for 2026, and the booking rules that quietly wreck a group of twelve.

Six picks, priced

WhereWhat you getPer manThe catch
Myrtle Beach3 nights, 3 to 4 rounds, package$400 to $700October is the busiest month of the year
Scottsdale3 nights, 3 rounds, packagefrom $799TPC alone is $436 to $550 a round in peak season
San Diego2 weekend rounds at Torrey Pines South$744 golf only$50 a player non refundable booking fee per round
Las Vegas, Mesquite2 weekend rounds at Wolf Creek$400 to $840 golf only$200 in early January, $420 in spring
Pinehurst3 nights, 3 rounds, breakfast and dinner$1,440 to $3,180No. 2 is $250 more, resort guests only
Las Vegas, Shadow Creek1 round$1,250You must be staying at an MGM hotel

Packages include lodging, usually two to a room. Golf only rows exclude lodging and carts. No flights anywhere. Sources: myrtlebeachgolf.com (May 2026), Golfbreaks US package listings (October 2026), City of San Diego 2026 rate sheet, golfwolfcreek.com, Pinehurst Donald Ross package rates for 2026 to 2027, and reported 2026 green fees for TPC Scottsdale and Shadow Creek.

Myrtle Beach is the cheap answer and it is not close. A value package is three nights and three or four rounds for $400 to $700 a man, held with a $100 deposit each and the balance due 30 days out.

Scottsdale is the best all round pick: good courses, a pool house, and Old Town for the night. Packages for three nights and three rounds start around $799. TPC Scottsdale itself runs $436 to $550 a round in peak season and drops to about $303 from May.

Pinehurst is the bucket list. The Donald Ross package is three nights, three rounds, breakfast and dinner, and ranges from $1,440 a man in winter to $3,180 next spring at the Carolina Hotel. Playing No. 2 adds $250, and only resort guests can play it at all. See our Pinehurst guide.

Las Vegas splits two ways. Shadow Creek is $1,250 a round and you have to be staying at an MGM hotel to get on. Wolf Creek, out in Mesquite, is $420 on a spring weekend and $200 in early January.

Twelve guys is three tee times, and that is where it breaks

Courses cap a tee time at four players. Kiawah says so outright. Twelve guys is three foursomes in a row, and every rule below is written for one foursome, not three.

Torrey Pines limits the booker, not the group. One reservation holder can book at most two tee times, eight players, a day. Your third foursome needs a second guy with his own account booking the slot behind you. Non residents book 0 to 90 days out, and only groups of sixteen or more can go further ahead. Every player also pays a $50 booking fee per round that is non refundable and does not come off the green fee.

Cancellation windows are short and per player. TPC Scottsdale charges the full green fee if you cancel inside 72 hours. Wolf Creek charges no shows per player inside 48 hours. Pinehurst takes a $300 deposit a person and keeps it inside 30 days. If one guy bails the week before, somebody is paying for his round.

Name one booker per foursome. Three guys, three confirmations, one group chat with all three times in it. The alternative is finding out at the first tee that the third time was never booked.

The money nobody puts in the budget

Caddie tips. At Kiawah there is no caddie fee, which sounds free. The suggested tip is $120 a player for a walking caddie and $60 for a forecaddie, and the Ocean Course is walking only except after 10am in June through August. At Pinehurst a caddie is $85 a bag plus a $65 or more tip, and a forecaddie $45 plus $40 or more.

The cooler stays in the car. Wolf Creek bans outside food and drink. Many Arizona courses do the same, and a 2025 bill that would have let them allow it never got past introduction. Plan to pay beverage cart prices on the course and do the real drinking at the house.

Dress codes. No denim at Kiawah, Pinehurst or TPC Scottsdale. Kiawah wants shorts no more than five inches above the knee. Tell the groom's college roommate before he packs.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you book through them, Brocation earns a commission at no extra cost to you. How this works

When to go, and when the courses are closed

Fall in the desert looks like perfect golf weather and is the trap. Scottsdale courses close to overseed. In 2026 Troon North shut Pinnacle from September 20 to October 8 and Monument from October 4 to 24, and the Phoenix city courses ran their closures from roughly October 5 to November 3. Wolf Creek closed for most of September in 2025. Check the overseed calendar before you pick a date, not after.

The WM Phoenix Open is February 8 to 14 in 2027, at TPC Scottsdale. Hotel rates spike that week and peak green fees run straight after it. Go for the tournament or route around it.

Myrtle Beach and Pinehurst both peak in March through May and September through November, with October the busiest month at Myrtle. Pinehurst in winter is less than half the spring price for the same package. Myrtle Beach also hosts the World Amateur, August 31 to September 4 in 2026, which fills the courses for a week.

Questions

What is the best destination for a golf bachelor party?

Scottsdale for most groups: real courses, a pool house and a night out in one place, from about $799 a man for three nights and three rounds as a package. Myrtle Beach if money is tight, at $400 to $700 a man for three nights and three or four rounds. Pinehurst if the groom has always wanted to play No. 2 and the group can stand $1,440 to $3,180 a man.

How much does a golf bachelor party cost per person?

From about $400 a man for three nights and three or four rounds at Myrtle Beach to over $3,000 at Pinehurst in peak season, before flights. A single round at Shadow Creek in Las Vegas is $1,250 on its own.

How do you book tee times for a group of 12?

Twelve is three foursomes, and courses cap a tee time at four players. Book three consecutive times. At Torrey Pines one person can only hold two tee times or eight players a day, so a group of twelve needs a second guy booking the third time.

Can you bring your own beer on a golf bachelor party?

Usually not. Wolf Creek in Mesquite bans outside food and drink outright, and most Arizona courses do too; a 2025 bill that would have let them allow it never got out of committee. Budget the beverage cart, and do your drinking at the house.

The full city guides: Scottsdale, San Diego, Charleston and Kiawah and Las Vegas. What the non golf parts cost: a Scottsdale bachelor party, line by line, and the bachelor party cost guide. Every golf trip we cover is on the golf trip hub.